Guides

Pokemon Unite Gengar

Gengar
A - TIER
Role: Speedster
Lane:
Mid

Pokemon Unite Gengar is an A-Tier Speedster with an Expert Difficulty To Play. This pokemon can learn Will-O-Wisp, Lick, Shadow Ball, Sludge Bomb, Dream Eater, Hex, Phantom Ambush, and has a Melee attack range. Gastly requires level 5 to evolve into Haunter and then level 9 to evolve into Gengar in Pokemon Unite.

Gengar Stats

At Level 15, Gengar will have 7200 HP, 260 Defense, 189 Special Defense for defensive stats, and 364 Attack, 667 Special Attack for offensive stats in Pokemon Unite.

When does Gengar Evolve in Pokemon Unite? Gastly requires level 5 to evolve into Haunter and then level 9 to evolve into Gengar in Pokemon Unite.

Base First Final
Gastly
Level 5
Haunter
Level 9
Gengar
Level HP Atk Def Sp. Atk Sp. Def Speed
Level 1
34561675250383650
Level 23510170555740
Level 33574173597043
Level 43651177638246
Level 5
39311927912757
Level 640431988514762
Level 741772059216767
Level 8433821310119574
Level 9
490524313329097
Level 105136255146327106
Level 115414270161372117
Level 125747288179427131
Level 136146309201495147
Level 146625334228572166
Level 157200364260667189

Pokemon Unite Best Gengar Builds

You can CLICK/TAP any of the Gengar builds below to view Moves, Held Items, Battle Item, and more.
Poison Gengar Build
A
TIER
Move Path
The 2 Moves To Choose
Moves Effect
Level 5
Special
Sludge Bomb
Area
Poison
Damage
Hurls unsanitary sludge to the designated area, leaving opposing Pokemon poisoned when it hits.
Damage:
390 (Lv. 5)
1023 (Lv. 15)
Cooldown:
8 Seconds
Level 11 Upgrade: Increase the poison effect's duration.
Level 7
Special
Hex
Area
Poison
Damage
Dash
Has the user disappear and then reappear at the designated location, dealing damage to the opposing Pokemon that is poisoned, it deals increased damage and its cooldown is reduced.
Damage:
1051 (Lv. 7)
2742 (Lv. 15)
Cooldown:
7.5 Seconds
Level 13 Upgrade: Increased damage dealt.
Burst Combo

1
Sludge Bomb

2
Hex
Held Items
The 3 Held Items To Use
Held Item Stats
Shell Bell
Sp. Atk +1.6 ~ 24
Move Cooldown -0% ~ -4.5%
HP Heal Amount 45 ~ 75

Restore at least 45/60/75 HP when you land an ability. The higher your Sp. Atk, the more HP you recover. ( 10 Second Cooldown ) ~ ( Healing Increased with Sp.Atk )
Wise Glasses
Sp. Atk +10 ~ 39
Sp. Atk Percent +3% ~ 7%

Increases Sp. Atk by 3/5/7%. ( Healing Increased with Sp.Atk )
Score Shield
HP +15 ~ 240
Shield and Focus +5% ~ 10%

While the Pokémon is attempting to score a goal, it is granted a shield equal to 5/7.5/10% of its max HP and its goals cannot be interrupted while it is shielded
Battle Item
Battle Item Effect
X-Attack
X Attack boosts your Pokemon's Attack and Sp. Attack stat for 5 seconds.

Cooldown: 40 Seconds
advertisement

Pokemon that are Good With Gengar

List of the Best Pokemon To Use With Gengar are Alolan Ninetales and Crustle based on Moves, Role and Pokemon Synergy in Pokemon Unite.

Pokemon that Gengar is Weak Against in Pokemon Unite

The Best Pokemon To Counter Gengar is Slowbro based on Move Effects, and Build Meta.

Pokemon Unite Gengar Combos

Burst Combo

1
Sludge Bomb

2
Hex
Multi-Strike Combo

1
Shadow Ball

2
Dream Eater

3
Phantom Ambush

Pokemon Unite Gengar Moves

List of the Best Moves Gengar can learn and upgrade by reaching higher levels in Pokemon Unite.

Passive
When the Pokemon is not in combat, its movement speed is increased.
Auto Attack
Becomes a boosted attack with every third attack, dealing increased damage to nearby opposing Pokemon when it hits.
Physical (Boosted Attack: Special)
Damage:
364 (Std), 731 (Boosted)
Level Move 1 (R) Move 2 (ZR) Unite
Level 1-3
Level 5
Level 7
Level 9
Special Move 1
Moves Effect
Level 1-3
Special
Will-O-Wisp
Burn
Damage
Ranged
Shoots multiple sinister flames, dealing damage to opposing Pokemon and leaving them burned when it hits.
Damage:
525 (Lv. 3)
Cooldown:
5 Seconds
Level 5 Upgrade: Transform this move into
Shadow Ball
or
Sludge Bomb
Level 5
Special
Shadow Ball
Area
Damage
Slow
Ranged
Hurls a shadowy blob at the target, decreasing the movement speed and Sp. Def of opposing Pokemon for a short time when it hits.
Damage:
1032 (Lv. 5)
2200 (Lv. 15)
Cooldown:
4.5 Seconds
Level 11 Upgrade: Increased damage dealt.
Level 5
Special
Sludge Bomb
Area
Poison
Damage
Hurls unsanitary sludge to the designated area, leaving opposing Pokemon poisoned when it hits.
Damage:
390 (Lv. 5)
1023 (Lv. 15)
Cooldown:
8 Seconds
Level 11 Upgrade: Increase the poison effect's duration.
Special Move 2
Moves Effect
Level 1-3
Special
Lick
Damage
Pull
Area
Attacks with the user's tongue and pulls opposing Pokemon toward the user.
Damage:
233 (Lv. 3)
Cooldown:
7 Seconds
Level 7 Upgrade: Transform this move into
Dream Eater
or
Hex
Level 7
Special
Dream Eater
HP Vamp
Ranged
Launches hypnotic waves, on hit with enemy Pokemon causes them to fall asleep and allows Gengar to use this move again to appear behind Pokemon and attack. This attack restores HP and reduces the cooldown of a specific move.
Cooldown:
7 Seconds
Level 13 Upgrade: Increases the amount of damage dealt and HP restored by this move.
Level 7
Special
Hex
Area
Poison
Damage
Dash
Has the user disappear and then reappear at the designated location, dealing damage to the opposing Pokemon that is poisoned, it deals increased damage and its cooldown is reduced.
Damage:
1051 (Lv. 7)
2742 (Lv. 15)
Cooldown:
7.5 Seconds
Level 13 Upgrade: Increased damage dealt.
Unite Move
Moves Effect
Level 9
Special
Phantom Ambush
Area
Damage
Slow
Invisibility
Dash
Gengar's Unite Move. Has the user jump to the designated area and allows them to start sneaking with increased movement speed. If used again, deals damage to opposing Pokemon in the area of effect and decreases their movement speed for a short time.
Damage:
50% of enemy HP (Lv. 9)
50% of enemy HP (Lv. 15)
Cooldown:
Percent Based
advertisement

Best Items To Use With Gengar In Pokemon Unite

Gengar is an Speedster Type pokemon, which makes Held Items such as Sp. Atk Specs, Attack Weight and Battle Items such as Eject Button are a good fit for this pokemon.

Best Held Items For Gengar
Held Item Stats
Sp. Atk Specs
Sp. Atk +0.8 ~ +24
Sp. Atk Upon Goal +8 ~ 16

When the Pokémon scores a goal, its Sp. Atk increases by 8/12/16
Shell Bell
Sp. Atk +1.6 ~ 24
Move Cooldown -0% ~ -4.5%
HP Heal Amount 45 ~ 75

Restore at least 45/60/75 HP when you land an ability. The higher your Sp. Atk, the more HP you recover. ( 10 Second Cooldown ) ~ ( Healing Increased with Sp.Atk )
Wise Glasses
Sp. Atk +10 ~ 39
Sp. Atk Percent +3% ~ 7%

Increases Sp. Atk by 3/5/7%. ( Healing Increased with Sp.Atk )
Scope Lens
Critical-Hit Rate +0.4% ~ 6%
Critical-Hit Damage +0% ~ 12%

Increases the damage of basic attack critical hits. The higher the Pokémon's Attack, the more the damage increases
Choice Specs
Sp. Atk +10 ~ 39

Increases the damage of moves by a minimum of 40/50/60 when they hit. The higher the Pokémon's Sp. Atk, the more the damage is increased
Best Battle Items For Gengar
Battle Item Stats
Eject Button
Moves to a specified direction immediately.

Cooldown: 70 Seconds
Full Heal
Removes all hindrances affecting your Pokemon and makes it immune to all hindrances for a short time.

Cooldown: 40 Seconds
X-Attack
X Attack boosts your Pokemon's Attack and Sp. Attack stat for 5 seconds.

Cooldown: 40 Seconds
X-Speed
Increases your Pokemon's Speed for a short period of time. Your Pokemon's movement speed will not be able to decrease while this item is in effect.

Cooldown: 50 Seconds
Fluffy Tail
Prevents wild Pokemon from acting and increases their damage taken by 1.5 times.

Cooldown: 25 Seconds
advertisement

Gengar Holowear Skins

Charizard
Garchomp
Lucario
Machamp
Alolan Ninetales
Cinderace
Cramorant
Gardevoir
Greninja
Pikachu
Venusaur
Sylveon
Blastoise
Crustle
Slowbro
Snorlax
Mamoswine
Absol
Talonflame
Zeraora
Eldegoss
Mr. Mime
Wigglytuff
Blissey
advertisement

More Pokemon Unite Guides

See all